Improve server response time?

CyberAlchemist

New member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
245
Points
0
When checking with Google page speed insights, my site could not pass server response time which Google is requiring. Are there any ways on how to reduce the server response time?
 

CyberAlchemist

New member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
245
Points
0
What does Google say exactly?
This is thing Google is recommending to fix

Consider Fixing:
Leverage browser caching
Show how to fix
Reduce server response time
In our test, your server responded in 0.69 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
 

ioZoom

New member
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
58
Points
0
ioZoom
Go to your file manager and create a .htaccess file and add this to it and save.

Code:
# compress text, html, javascript, css, xml:
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/plain
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/html
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/css
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/xhtml+xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/rss+xml
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/javascript
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-javascript

## EXPIRES CACHING ##
<IfModule mod_expires.c>
ExpiresActive On
ExpiresByType image/jpg "access 1 year"
ExpiresByType image/jpeg "access 1 year"
ExpiresByType image/gif "access 1 year"
ExpiresByType image/png "access 1 year"
ExpiresByType text/css "access 1 month"
ExpiresByType text/html "access 1 month"
ExpiresByType application/pdf "access 1 month"
ExpiresByType text/x-javascript "access 1 month"
ExpiresByType application/x-shockwave-flash "access 1 month"
ExpiresByType image/x-icon "access 1 year"
ExpiresDefault "access 1 month"
</IfModule>
## EXPIRES CACHING ##
Server response time can be a factor of on-page optimization or server performance. If the latter than you might want to contact your provider or consider a different host.
 

clickcloudit

New member
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
17
Points
0
You might want to optimize your website code first, then think about moving if it does not get better
 

RDO Servers

New member
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Messages
770
Points
0
What framework is your site running on? (WordPress, Joomla, custom php or .net, etc)

Server Response Time aka TTFB (Time to First Byte) is often a result of the server having to compile your code, initialize your plugins, etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CyberAlchemist

CyberAlchemist

New member
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
245
Points
0
CyberAlchemist
I have both wordpress cms and custom php scripts

Is there a common way to improve server response time for any types of websites?
 

Localnode

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
96
Points
18
Localnode
Any types? Well in cPanel there's a button called "Optimize Website" see image: [URLnofo]http://i.imgur.com/ZitcBB7.png[/URLnofo]
It will compress your content. It's not a be-all-end-all, but it will help.

When it comes to WordPress - the generally accepted fastest caching plugin is WP Rocket. Free ones are WP Super Cahce, W3 Total Cache and Cache Enabler. In tests, I found WP Super Cache to work best for the free ones.

You can also consider getting a CDN. Free ones like CloudFlare are great. The others are MaxCDN, Akamai, KeyCDN, etc. I'd recommend KeyCDN as it's really economical, and has an excellent network.

Also look at optimising your images, [URLnf="https://tinypng.com/"]TinyPNG[/URLnf] is pretty good.

HTH!
 

gerald88

New member
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
38
Points
0
You can also test your website with gtmetrix. It shows a timeline of all your scripts and give some tips what you can optimize on your website. Very usefull tool.
 

vishwa

Well-known member
Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
1,137
Points
63
Gtmetrix does have an option to change the test location. But it required you to sign up with them. I have an account with GTmetrix and i can test my site with different location.
 

Beaver08

New member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
5
Points
0
You can use CMD in your PC, but you need to have an IP or domain name to ping the server location to see how and what. On google are there tons of the kind of options to check their ping.
 

chrisparker

New member
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
27
Points
1
Try google master tools as they will give you the error messages after successful verification and then you can take necessary actions against those errors
 
Latest threads
Replies
1
Views
108
Replies
0
Views
118
Replies
0
Views
169
Replies
5
Views
434

Latest postsNew threads

Referral contests

Referral link for :

Sponsors

Popular tags

You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an alternative browser.

Top